BCIA AWARDS WINNERS & FINALISTS 2019

The winners for the 2019 BCIA Awards have now been announced.

 

Event photo 1

Independent Building Controls & BEMS Installer of the Year

Sponsored by: Trend Control Systems Awarded to: Eton Associates FINALISTS
BMSI
Chartwell Controls
CHt Enterprise Solutions
DWS Controls
Eton Associates
Synergy Automatics
System Five

Engineer of the Year

Sponsored by: BCIA Training Awarded to: Ian Dalby FINALISTS
Jason Edmed, Chartwell Controls
Neil Simmonds, CHt Enterprise Solutions
Calvin Townshend, Electrical & Mechanical Controls
Katie Dickson, Siemens Building Technologies
Ian Walker, SSE Enterprise Energy Solutions
Ian Dalby, System Five

Young Engineer of the Year

Sponsored by: Schneider Electric Awarded to: Luke Williamson FINALISTS
Bailey Pinney, AES Control Systems
Joel Edward, CHt Enterprise Solutions
Kevin Crane, E.ON Control Solutions
Luke Williamson, Eton Associates
Lewis Locke, BG Energy Solutions
Joshua Austin, global associates
Luke Cuthbert, global associates
Charlie Hinchey, Honeywell
Matthew Baskerville, Schneider Electric
Danny Rae, SSE Enterprise Energy Solutions
Michael O'Brien, Synergy Automatics
Liam Barton, System Five

Energy Management Award

Sponsored by: Priva Awarded to: Optimised Buildings FINALISTS
Abtec Building Technologies, Ibstock Brick
Abtec Building Technologies, The Stamford Endowed Schools
Demand Logic, 55 Bishopsgate
Optimised Buildings, Superdry Stores throughout the UK
SSE Enterprise Energy Solutions, Addleshaw Goddard & Incentive FM

Best Service & Maintenance Provider

Sponsored by: Western Automation Awarded to: Demand Logic FINALISTS
ABEC
AES Control Systems
BG Energy Solutions
Demand Logic
SSE Enterprise Energy Solutions
System Five Service

Technical Innovation of the Year - Products

Sponsored by: BCIA Awarded to: IAconnects FINALISTS
AIS BMS & CBRE - A Revolution in Building Performance Management
BG Energy Solutions - VISTA Real-Time Energy Optimisation Solution
IAconnects - MobiusFlow Edge Gateway
Priva - Priva's Cloud Based Services
Schneider Electric - EcoStruxure Building Advisor
Synapsys Solutions - SIP Billing 2
Synergy Automatics - IoTag
System Five - Halo Analytics & Livesight BEMS Platform

Technical Innovation of the Year - Projects

Sponsored by: Johnson Controls Awarded to: Econowise Drives & Control FINALISTS
Demand Logic for MJ Mapp, 55 Bishopsgate
Econowise Drives & Controls, 99 Gresham Street Bubll Installation
One Sightsolutions, BULK NO1 Scalable DCIM
Optimised Buildings, BMS Optimisation of Morrisons Retail Portfolio
Powell System Engineering, Imperial College Block C New Chemistry Department Fitout

Contribution to Training Award

Sponsored by: Siemens Building Technologies Awarded to: One Sightsolutions FINALISTS
ABEC
One Sightsolutions
Optimised Learning
Priva
Redfern Contract Consultants
Sontay Academy
Tyrrell Products

Outstanding Contribution of the Year

Sponsored by: BCIA Awarded to: Wendy Belfield, InTandem Systems