WINNERS 2017

2017 BCIA Awards Winners

The winners and finalists listed below were selected by our independent panel of judges. They represent the best of many entries (a record number in 2017).

Event photo 1

INDEPENDENT BUILDING CONTROLS AND BEMS INSTALLER

Sponsored by: CENTRALINE BY HONEYWELL Awarded to: Global Associates Finalists:

Associated Technology Services

AES Control Systems

Chartwell Controls

Comfort Controls

Eton Associates

Global Associates

ENERGY MANAGEMENT AWARD

Sponsored by: PRIVA Awarded to: Vue Cinemas – BG Energy Solutions Finalists:

QinetiQ-Blended PPM, Support and Energy Engineering Contract – BMSI

Financial Times building – Chartwell Energy Solutions

The Sainsbury Laboratory, Cambridge - Chartwell Energy Solutions

Vue Cinemas – BG Energy Solutions

BEST SERVICE AND MAINTENANCE PROVIDER

Sponsored by: WESTERN AUTOMATION Awarded to: BG Energy Solutions Finalists:

AIS BMS

BG Energy Solutions

Building Management Solutions Integrators (BMSI)

Comfort Controls

Kendra Energy Solutions

SSE Enterprise Energy Solutions

TECHNICAL INNOVATION OF THE YEAR - PROJECTS

Sponsored by: JOHNSON CONTROLS Awarded to: The City of Glasgow College – Enterprise Control Engineers Finalists:

Sheffield Hallam University – Comfort Controls

The City of Glasgow College – Enterprise Control Engineers

Cavendish Close Junior School – Integrated BMS

The City of Edinburgh Council – SSE Enterprise Energy Solutions

TECHNICAL INNOVATION OF THE YEAR - PRODUCTS

Sponsored by: MODERN BUILDING SERVICES Awarded to: Desigo CC – Siemens Building Technologies Finalists:

New Butterfly Valves and PR actuators – Belimo Automation UK

Aspect – Cylon Controls

CentraLine by Honeywell ROOMUP App

BI Metrics – Priva

Desigo CC – Siemens Building Technologies

ECLYPSE Connected Terminal Unit Controller – Distech Controls

ENGINEER OF THE YEAR

Sponsored by: TREND CONTROL SYSTEMS Awarded to: Stephen Astwood – Johnson Controls Finalists:

Stephen Astwood – Johnson Controls

Rafal Kapela – Chartwell Controls

Bradley Mackfall – InTandem Systems

Paul Mitchell – Kendra Energy Solutions

Albert Ndongala – BMSI

Darren Willis – Comfort Controls

CONTRIBUTION TO TRAINING

Sponsored by: SIEMENS BUILDING TECHNOLOGIES Awarded to: Eton Associates Finalists:

Eton Associates

One Sightsolutions

The Sontay Academy

YOUNG ENGINEER OF THE YEAR

Sponsored by: BCIA Awarded to: George Belfield – InTandem Systems
George Belfield – InTandem Systems

Laurence Olney – BMSI

Leo Pesci – Kendra Energy Solutions

James Rees – System Five

OUTSTANDING CONTRIBUTION OF THE YEAR

Sponsored by: BCIA Awarded to: Andy Bartlett - Belimo Automation UK